Little League Girls Softball and Boys and Girls Tee Ball in Westchester, Playa del Rey, Inglewood, and Playa Vista in Southern California.

Home
Sponsored By:   Westchester Lutheran School
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=WDRLL.COM

This rule change is effective January 1, 2013.


Softball bats must now have a BPF of 1.20



Improper bats will be removed from the game.
 

New Softball Bat Safety Criteria

Little League has added a new safety requirement for softball bats.

All softball bats must now have printed on them a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.20.

A bat with no BPF listed, or a bat with a BPF of anything other than 1.20, is no longer permitted. For example, a bat with a BPF of 1.15 (typically used in baseball) will not be permitted in a softball game. A bat that does not have this 1.20 marking may not be used in any Little League softball game.

Before purchasing a new softball bat, parents should verify that it bears the required marking. Softball bats currently owned should also be checked for the required marking.


Questions? Contact Jim Evans at
 


Call us at (424) 259-3772



Text of Little League Softball Playing Rule 1.10 (amended January 1, 2013):

The bat must be a softball bat which meets Little League specifications and standards as noted in this rule. It shall be a smooth, rounded stick and made of wood or a material tested and proved acceptable to Little League standards. The bat shall be no more than 33 inches (34 inches for Junior/Senior/Big League) in length, not more than two and one-quarter (2-1/4) inches in diameter, and if wood, not less than fifteen/sixteenth (15/16) inches in diameter (7/8 inch for bats less than 30 inches) at its smallest part. Non-wood bats shall be printed with a BPF (bat performance factor) of 1.20. Bats may be taped or fitted with a sleeve for a distance not exceeding 16 inches from the small end. Colored bats are acceptable. A non-wood bat must have a grip of cork, tape or composition material, and must extend a minimum of 10 inches from the small end. Slippery tape or similar material is prohibited. An illegal or altered bat must be removed.

Summary and Implementation: For the 2013 season, language was added requiring softball bats in all divisions of play to have a 1.20 BPF.